SEARCH MVFF.COM

See the NEW MOVIES LAB page for additional panel guests.

TITLE DATE TIME VENUE GUESTS  
316 Oct. 4 1:30 PM THRK Behrang Sanjabi, executive producer  
  Oct. 7 5:00 PM SEQ1 Behrang Sanjabi, executive producer  
100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT OF THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED Oct. 8 5:45 PM SEQ1 Iwar Wiklander, actor  
  Oct. 9 12:45 PM RAF1 Iwar Wiklander, actor  
  Oct. 10 2:45 PM RAF3 Iwar Wiklander, actor  
1000 RUPEE NOTE Oct. 9 6:00 PM CCM Shrihari Sathe, director/producer  
3 STILL STANDING Oct. 4 5:00 PM SEQ1 Robert Campos & Donna LoCicero, director/producers.  Subjects Will Durst, Larry Brown, Johnny Steele.  
  Oct. 8 1:30 PM RAF1 Robert Campos & Donna LoCicero, director/producers.  Subjects Will Durst, Larry Brown, Johnny Steele.  
  Oct. 10 2:15 PM SEQ1 Robert Campos & Donna LoCicero, director/producers.  Subjects Will Durst, Larry Brown, Johnny Steele.  
3 STILL STANDING - ON STAGE! Oct. 4 8:00 PM THRK Comedians Will Durst, Larry Brown, Johnny Steele.  Robert Campos & Donna LoCicero, show producers.  
3D SIDESHOW Oct. 4 11:00 AM RAF1 Robert Bloomberg (FROGS AND FRIENDS), Bob Venezia (PIECES OF THE FAIR), Jeff Boller (A GEEK LIKE ME), Amy Astley (DISNEY: FEAST/GET A HORSE), Eric Kurland (ALL IS NOT LOST).
  Oct. 12 11:00 AM SEQ1 Robert Bloomberg (FROGS AND FRIENDS)  
5@5 - A MATTER OF TIME Oct. 11 1:30 PM THRK Lexi Lefkowitz, Aaron Cavazos (FREESTYLE)  
5@5 - LA PISTOLA Y EL CORAZON Oct. 9 4:30 PM SEQ2 Melissa Hickey, Carlos Garza (NI-NI)  
5@5 - ONE TIME ONE NIGHT Oct. 3 5:00 PM THRK Megan McHugh, Joseph De Mario, Bill Roan (DEMOLITION: TROLL),  Matthew Callahan (DOWNTON BY LAMPLIGHT), Catharine Axley (COUNTING THE DEAD), Barrett Edmonds (AHH…SAN FRANCISCO), Ben Proundfoot, David Bolen (THE OX).  Joe Kayser (PAGE TURNERS, THE RABBIT WHISPERER),
  Oct. 6 9:15 PM RAF3 Megan McHugh, Joseph De Mario, Bill Roan (DEMOLITION: TROLL),  Matthew Callahan (DOWNTON BY LAMPLIGHT), Catharine Axley (COUNTING THE DEAD), Barrett Edmonds (AHH…SAN FRANCISCO).   Joe Kayser (PAGE TURNERS, THE RABBIT WHISPERER),
5@5 - ROUND AND ROUND Oct. 6 1:30 PM SEQ2 Neil Evans (TRIBUTE).  25% - Martin Sweeney, Michael Fertik (FEMTO-MANAGEMENT).  
  Oct. 8 9:15 PM RAF3 Neil Evans (TRIBUTE), Martin Sweeney, Michael Fertik (FEMTO-MANAGEMENT).  
5@5  - SHAKIN' SHAKIN' SHAKES Oct. 3 9:30 PM RAF3 Tal Zagreba (HUMOR), David Coyle (ENFILADE), Ramin Serry & Shauna Lyon (FUTURE HERO), Soyeon Kim & Todd Hemker (AHCO ON THE ROAD), Chris Luckhardt (SIREN), Frank Jerky & Ella Nuortila (SIX).
  Oct. 7 4:45 PM SEQ2 Tal Zagreba (HUMOR), David Coyle (ENFILADE), Chris Luckhardt (SIREN), Frank Jerky & Ella Nuortila (SIX).
5@5 - THAT TRAIN WON'T STOP HERE Oct. 8 3:45 PM SEQ2 Tamara Hahn (GNOSIS).  50% - Phil Tippett (MAD GOD, PART 1)  
  Oct. 10 9:30 PM RAF3 Carlo Vogele & Cedric Kennel (WURST), Tamara Hahn (GNOSIS).  75% - Phil Tippett (MAD GOD, PART 1).  
5@5 - THIS BIRD'S GONNA FLY Oct. 5 11:00 AM RAF2 Cynthia Pepper, Elaine Trotter, Melinda Darlingtin-Bach (13).  Matt Bauer & Jesse Harlin (THE GALLANT CAPTAIN).
  Oct. 12 12:00 PM THRK Cynthia Pepper, Elaine Trotter, Melinda Darlingtin-Bach (13).  Matt Bauer & Jesse Harlin (THE GALLANT CAPTAIN).
NEW MOVIES LAB - ACTIVE CINEMA TOOLKIT Oct. 11 12:30 PM RAF3 Sydney Levine, moderator, plus various local panelists  
AFTER THE FALL Oct. 11 8:00 PM SEQ2 Saar Klein, director/writer  
  Oct. 12 2:00 PM LARK Saar Klein, director/writer  
ALLoT (A LONG LIST OF THINGS) Oct. 3 7:30 PM THRK John Sanborn, director  
  Oct. 5 8:30 PM RAF3 John Sanborn, director  
ART OF LIFE Oct. 5 4:00 PM THRK Christine Weicher, Geoffrey Quinn, Wilma Daubenspeck Cliff (ART IS THE TREE OF LIFE),  Bill Chayes & Ben Pierce (METAL MAN), Ashley James (KIRK)
  Oct. 6 6:15 PM RAF2 Christine Weicher, Geoffrey Quinn, Wilma Daubenspeck Cliff (ART IS THE TREE OF LIFE),  Bill Chayes & Ben Pierce (METAL MAN), Ashley James (KIRK)
BLACK AND WHITE Oct. 8 7:30 PM RAF1 Mike Binder, director/writer/producer  
BRIDGE TO A BORDER Oct. 10 9:00 PM RAF2 Rob Nilsson, director/writer/producer  
  Oct. 11 2:45 PM RAF3 Rob Nilsson, director/writer/producer  
CAPTURING GRACE Oct. 10 6:00 PM SEQ1 Dave Iverson, director/producer.   RIDING MY WAY BACK: Robin Fryday, director/producer, Peter Rosenbaum, co-director/co-producer, Aaron Heliker, subject.
  Oct. 11 1:45 PM RAF2 Dave Iverson, director/producer.   RIDING MY WAY BACK: Robin Fryday, director/producer, Peter Rosenbaum, co-director/co-producer, Aaron Heliker, subject.
DRACULA VS FRANKESTEIN Oct. 3 10:00 PM RAF1 Kirk Hammett, Metallica  
DYING TO KNOW: RAM DASS AND TIMOTHY LEARY Oct. 4 4:00 PM RAF1 Gay Dillingham, director/producer, Michael Donnelly, associate producer, Andrew Ungerleider, executive producer
  Oct. 7 1:45 PM SEQ2 Gay Dillingham, director/producer, Michael Donnelly, associate producer, Andrew Ungerleider, executive producer
F R E E Oct. 11 7:30 PM THRK Suzanne LaFetra & David Collier, director/producers.  SWIMMING: MIND, BODY, SPIRIT:  Jim Sugar, Mat Lacounte, co-director/writer/producers.
  Oct. 12 2:30 PM RAF2 Suzanne LaFetra & David Collier, director/producers.  SWIMMING: MIND, BODY, SPIRIT: Jim Sugar, Mat Lacounte, co-director/writer/producers.
FINDING THE GOLD WITHIN Oct. 3 8:00 PM LARK Karina Epperlein, director/writer/producer, Darius Simpson, Brandyn Costa, Imani Scruggs, Shawntrail Smith, Stacee Starr, subjects
  Oct. 4 8:00 PM RAF3 Karina Epperlein, director/writer/producer, Darius Simpson, Brandyn Costa, Imani Scruggs, Shawntrail Smith, Stacee Starr, subjects
FOR THOSE ABOUT TO ROCK: THE STORY OF RODRIGO Y GABRIELA Oct. 5 8:00 PM RAF1 Alejandro Franco, director/writer/producer, Rubén Márquez, cinematographer/editor  
  Oct. 7 2:15 PM RAF2 Alejandro Franco, director/writer/producer, Rubén Márquez, cinematographer/editor  
FUTURE STARTS HERE Oct. 8 6:00 PM THRK Tiffany Shlain, director/writer  
GARDENERS OF EDEN Oct. 4 2:00 PM SEQ1 Austin Peck, directors; Kristin Davis, producer, Robert Carr-Hartley & Rob Brandford, special guests.  FROM THE GROUND TO THE CLOUD: Denise Zmekhol, director/producer, Marta Wohl, editor.
  Oct. 5 4:45 PM RAF2 Austin Peck, director; Kristin Davis, producer, Robert Carr-Hartley & Rob Brandford, special guests.  FROM THE GROUND TO THE CLOUD:  Denise Zmekhol, director/producer, Marta Wohl, editor.
  Oct. 7 11:45 AM RAF2 Austin Peck, director  FROM THE GROUND TO THE CLOUD:Denise Zmekhol, director/producer, Marta Wohl, editor.
GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM Oct. 6 7:30 PM SEQ2 Shlomi Elkabetz, director/writer/producer  
  Oct. 8 6:00 PM RAF3 Shlomi Elkabetz, director/writer/producer  
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY Oct. 8 7:00 PM LARK James Hetfield, Metallica  
HI DE HO SHOW Oct. 4 8:45 PM SEQ2 John Goddard, presenter  
  Oct. 10 3:00 PM RAF2 John Goddard, presenter  
HIDE AND SEEK Oct. 4 3:00 PM SEQ2 Daniel Metz, writer/actor/producer  
  Oct. 6 3:30 PM RAF2 Daniel Metz, writer/actor/producer  
THE HOMESMAN Oct. 2 6:45 PM SEQ1 Hilary Swank, actress  
  Oct. 2 7:00 PM SEQ2 Hilary Swank, actress  
HOW I CAME TO HATE MATH Oct. 10 4:00 PM LARK Bernd Sturmfels, cast  
  Oct. 11 4:45 PM RAF2 Bernd Sturmfels, cast  
HOW I GOT OVER Oct. 5 7:45 PM SEQ2 Nicole Boxer, director/writer/producer, Britta Couris, producer, Kevin Keegan, executive producer  
  Oct. 9 2:45 PM RAF2 Nicole Boxer, director/writer/producer  
  Oct. 11 8:30 PM RAF3 Nicole Boxer, director/writer/producer  
THE IMMORTALISTS Oct. 10 6:15 PM RAF3 Jason Sussberg, co-director/writer/producer, Dr. Bill Andrews, subject.    
  Oct. 11 4:30 PM THRK  Jason Sussberg, co-director/writer/producer, Dr. Bill Andrews, subject.    
IMPERIAL DREAMS Oct. 4 5:30 PM LARK Malik Vitthal, director/writer  
  Oct. 5 2:00 PM RAF2 Malik Vitthal, director/writer  
IN PLAIN SIGHT Oct. 4 4:45 PM THRK Erica Jordan, director/producer, Lisa Kristine, subject.  THE WAR PHOTOGRAPHERS:  Steven Kochones, director/producer
  Oct. 9 1:45 PM SEQ2 Erica Jordan, director/producer, Lisa Kristine, subject.   
INVISIBLE PEAK Oct. 4 3:30 PM RAF3 Gary Yost & George Daly, co-directors/writers; Peter Coyote, actor/activist  
JACO Oct. 6 6:00 PM SEQ1 Robert Trujillo, Metallica, Paul Marchand, director, Michael Kurtz, special guest  
THE JUDGE Oct. 3 6:30 PM RAF1 David Dobkin, director/producer.    
LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN Oct. 6 7:00 PM RAF1 Frank Whaley, director/writer, Leighton Meester & Billie Joe Armstrong, cast, Uri Singer & Fabio Golombek, producers
  Oct. 8 4:15 PM RAF1 Frank Whaley, director/writer  
  Oct. 9 3:45 PM RAF3 Frank Whaley, director/writer  
LOW DOWN Oct. 4 7:00 PM RAF1 Elle Fanning, actress, Jeff Preiss, director, Ron Yerxa & Mindy Goldberg, producers  
LUCKY STIFF Oct. 8 8:15 PM RAF2 Pamela Shaw, actress, Victor Syrmis & J.Todd Harris, producers  
  Oct. 10 11:30 AM SEQ1 Pamela Shaw, actress, Victor Syrmis, producer  
MAGICIAN Oct. 10 7:00 PM RAF1 Chuck Workman, director/writer  
  Oct. 12 11:00 AM LARK Chuck Workman, director/writer  
MASTER CLASS WITH TED HOPE Oct. 5 1:00 PM RAF3 Ted Hope, producer/writer  
MEN, WOMEN & CHILDREN Oct. 2 7:00 PM CCM Jason Reitman, director/writer/producer; Kaitlyn Dever, actress  
NUOC 2030 Oct. 9 6:45 PM RAF3 Minh Nguyen-Vo, director/writer/producer  
  Oct. 10 9:00 PM SEQ1 Minh Nguyen-Vo, director/writer/producer  
THE PATENT WARS Oct. 4 5:15 PM RAF3 Hannah Leonie Prinzler, director/writer  
  Oct. 6 6:30 PM RAF3 Hannah Leonie Prinzler, director/writer  
PATRICK'S DAY Oct. 5 8:00 PM SEQ1 Terry McMahon, director/writer  
  Oct. 7 8:00 PM RAF2 Terry McMahon, director/writer  
PLASTIC MAN: THE ARTFUL LIFE OF JERRY ROSS BARRISH Oct. 5 2:30 PM SEQ1 William Farley, director.  BRICOLAGE: Mike Schwartz, director/writer/producer.  
  Oct. 8 5:30 PM RAF2 William Farley, director.  BRICOLAGE: Mike Schwartz, director/writer/producer.  
RACING TO ZERO: IN PURSUIT OF ZERO WASTE Oct. 4 2:00 PM RAF2 Christopher Beaver, director, Diana Fuller, producer, Maureen Gosling, editor.  THE NEW ENVIRONMENTALISTS:  Will Parrinello, John Antonelli, Tom Dusenbery.
  Oct. 6 7:30 PM THRK Christopher Beaver, director, Diana Fuller, producer, Maureen Gosling, editor.  THE NEW ENVIRONMENTALISTS: Will Parrinello, John Antonelli, Tom Dusenbery.
  Oct. 8 2:30 PM RAF2 Christopher Beaver, director, Diana Fuller, producer, Maureen Gosling, editor.  THE NEW ENVIRONMENTALISTS:  Will Parrinello, John Antonelli, Tom Dusenbery.
SOLIELS Oct. 11 5:00 PM SEQ2 Olivier Delahaye, co-director/writer/producer  
  Oct. 12 5:15 PM RAF2 Olivier Delahaye, co-director/writer/producer  
SOUL OF A BANQUET Oct. 5 5:00 PM RAF1 Wayne Wang, director/producer; Cecilia Chiang, subject; Alice Waters, cast.  
  Oct. 7 2:15 PM SEQ1 Wayne Wang, director/producer, Cecilia Chiang, subject  
STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK Oct. 6 5:00 PM CCM Matthew Wood, David Acord (Skywalker Sound)  
  Oct. 6 8:30 PM CCM Matthew Wood, David Acord (Skywalker Sound)  
  Oct. 4 11:00 AM RAF3 Geoffrey Gilmore, Paul Cohen, Eric d'Arbeloff.  Ed Arentz.  
STATES OF GRACE Oct. 5 5:15 PM SEQ1 Mark Lipman & Helen Cohen, director/writer/producers, Grace Dammann, subject.  IN MEMORY: Sean Mirkovich, director/writer/cast.
  Oct. 7 2:00 PM RAF1 Mark Lipman & Helen Cohen, director/writer/producers, Grace Dammann, subject.  IN MEMORY: Sean Mirkovich, director/writer/cast.
  Oct. 9 11:30 AM SEQ1 Mark Lipman & Helen Cohen, director/writer/producers.  IN MEMORY: Sean Mirkovich, director/writer/cast.
STOCKHOLM Oct. 9 6:00 PM RAF2 1Rodrigo Sorogoyen, director/writer/executive producer  
  Oct. 11 5:30 PM LARK Rodrigo Sorogoyen, director/writer/executive producer  
SUMMER '82: WHEN ZAPPA CAME TO SICILY Oct. 5 4:45 PM SEQ2 Gail Zappa, producer/cast, Moon Unit Zappa, Diva Zappa, Joe Travers, Massimo Bassoli, cast, Will Parrinello, producer, Sarah Kass, writer, Jim Iacona, cinematographer.  ORIGINS: 100% - Will Parrinello, director.
  Oct. 7 4:45 PM RAF1  Gail Zappa, producer/cast, Moon Unit Zappa, Diva Zappa, Joe Travers, Massimo Bassoli, cast, Will Parrinello, producer, Sarah Kass, writer, Jim Iacona, cinematographer.  ORIGINS: 100% - Will Parrinello, director.
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Oct. 9 7:00 PM RAF1 Eddie Redmayne, actor  
TIMBUKTU Oct. 5 1:45 PM RAF1 Ahmed Ibrahim, actor  
  Oct. 6 3:00 PM SEQ1 Ahmed Ibrahim, actor  
LA TIRISIA Oct. 11 7:45 PM RAF2 Jorge Pérez Solano, director/writer/producer  
  Oct. 12 2:30 PM THRK Jorge Pérez Solano, director/writer/producer  
TU DORS NICOLE Oct. 10 3:45 PM RAF1  Julianne Côté, actress.  
  Oct. 11 8:45 PM SEQ1  Julianne Côté, actress.   
UNCERTAIN TERMS Oct. 3 9:15 PM RAF2 Josh Mandel, producer, Jeff Marchelletta, executive producer.  SURE THING:  Deborah Reinisch, director/producer.
  Oct. 5 11:45 AM SEQ1  Josh Mandel, producer, Jeff Marchelletta, executive producer.    
VARIETY CONVERSATIONS: THE BOXTROLLS Oct. 4 1:15 PM RAF3 Steven Gaydos, moderator  
VARIETY CONVERSATIONS: THE LEGO MOVIE Oct. 11 11:00 AM RAF2 Steve Chagollan, moderator, Phil Lord, panelist.    
VARIETY CONVERSATIONS: NOAH Oct. 11 8:15 PM LARK Steve Chagollan, moderator, Darren Aronofsky, Ben Snow, Marc Chu, panelists  
THE WEDDING CONTRACT: A BALINESE LOVE STORY Oct. 9 5:00 PM SEQ1 David Dawkins, director/writer, Ketut Mariyati, subject  
  Oct. 10 12:15 PM RAF2 David Dawkins, director/writer, Ketut Mariyati, subject  
WHIPLASH Oct. 7 7:00 PM CCM Damien Chazelle, director/writer, Lars Ulrich, Metallica  
WILD Oct. 12 5:00 PM SEQ1 Laura Dern, actress.  LAVA:  James Murphy, director, Andrea Warren, producer.  
  Oct. 12 5:15 PM SEQ2 Laura Dern, actress.  LAVA: James Murphy, director, Andrea Warren, producer.  
A WOLF AT THE DOOR Oct. 4 11:00 AM SEQ1 Fernando Coimbra, director/writer  
  Oct. 5 4:30 PM LARK Fernando Coimbra, director/writer  
YALOM'S CURE Oct. 7 5:00 PM RAF2 Sabine Gisiger, director/writer, Irvin Yalom, subject, Saul Rouda, sound recordist  
  Oct. 8 9:00 PM SEQ1 Sabine Gisiger, director/writer, Irvin Yalom, subject, Saul Rouda, sound recordist  
YOUNG KIESLOWSKI Oct. 4 8:15 PM RAF2 Kerem Sanga, director/writer, Seth Caplan, Ross Putman, David Hunter, Danny Leiner, producers  
  Oct. 5 1:45 PM SEQ2 Kerem Sanga, director/writer, Seth Caplan, Ross Putman, David Hunter, Danny Leiner, producers  
ZAKIR HUSSAIN: SESSIONS Oct. 8 8:30 PM THRK Anisa Qureshi, director/writer/producer, Taylor Phillips, director/producer, Antonia Minnecola, producer, Zakir Hussain, subject
  Oct. 12 5:30 PM THRK Anisa Qureshi, director/writer/producer, Taylor Phillips, director/producer, Antonia Minnecola, producer, Zakir Hussain, subject